English Language School in Manhattan, New York City: Enrollment.


Thank you very much for your interest in the IPSA Consortium English Language Schools in New York City, New York, USA!

English Language School in New York City offers English classes that are carefully designed according to the latest research in teaching English as a second language. The teaching techniques and materials used will help you achieve your language learning goals.

Normally, we must receive your application and fees no later than 30 days before the program starts. Acceptance of late applications is subject to space availability. To enroll you have to be at least 16 years of age, except special programs for children and teens.

How to apply?

We encourage you to apply online, but you may also print out a printable Application Form from your browser and send it by mail or Fax. Please note that you may apply online only if you pay enrollment fees and deposits online by credit card.

We accept VISA and MasterCard. In our Online Secure Form, we utilize the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication and RC4 128 bit encryption technology. SSL encryption protects information being transmitted across the internet to our processing center.

Please note that we have special enrollment instructions for those of you who want to apply for the following programs:

Family Summer Program (adults and children 7 - 15 years old).

All other courses offered at our school in New York.

  • Click here to access our Online Secure Application Form.
    In our Online Secure Form, we utilize the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) authentication and RC4 128 bit encryption technology. SSL encryption protects information being transmitted across the internet to our processing center. Please note that you may apply online only if you pay application fees and the tuition deposit online by credit card (We accept Visa and MasterCard).

  • Click here to acess a monospaced printable Application Form.
    We encourage you to apply online, but you may also print out a monospaced Application Form from your browser, complete it and send your application by mail or fax your application it to +1 (561) 629-5983. Using the printable application form, you can make your payment of the application fees and the tuition deposit by credit card, wire transfer to our bank account or by certified check/money order.

Please send us the folowing:

  • Completed application (printed or online).

  • An autobiographical essay including reasons for wishing to study abroad (optional).

  • A non-refundable application fee of $150.00 (for the Junior winter program the course registration fee of $125 is also required) and a tuition deposit of $250.00 (or $400 if you apply for a 16-week or longer program or for the Junior winter program or for the Summer Family Program) are required with your application. The Tuition Deposit is part of the cost of your course and is deducted from the total tuition fees. The tuition deposit is not an additional cost. Please note that your application will be considered only when your payment of the enrollment fees and the tuition deposit has been received.

    If you require accommodation, please also pay the accommodation placement fee of $95.00 with your application.
Upon receiving your application and your payment of the enrollment fees and the tuition deposit, we will send you a registration confirmation and invoice. Normally, it takes 5 to 6 business days to process your application.

The payment of the balance of fees is due upon receipt of invoice. Your place will be confirmed only when the full payment has been received. The full payment must be paid before we can issue documentation in support of a visa application (Official letter of acceptance, I-20 form) if required. You may pay the balance by wire transfer, certified check or money order, or by credit card. We accept Visa and Mastercard. You will find payment details on the printable or online Application forms.

Return to the Top


Visas and Application Deadlines.


Anyone coming to the U.S. with the sole intention of studying has to get a student visa. A visa allows you to travel to a Port of Entry of the United States (usually an airport); it does not grant you permission to enter the country or stay for any length of time.

Once you have been accepted, you will be sent an I-20 form. This form needs to be taken to a U.S. Consultate or Embassy, together with a valid passport and a bank statement or letter from your banker or corporate sponsor written on letterhead, which shows funds in excess of the total amount listed on. After the application has been processed and accepted by the U.S. Consulate or Embassy the student will receive a Student (F-1) Visa.

To qualify for a student visa (F-1), you have to register for the course with more than 20 lessons per week. You can attend courses with 15 and 20 lessons per week on a Tourist Visa or Visa Waiver Program. Click here for more information about getting a visa and to review frequently asked questions about student visas.

Before we issue the I-20 we will also have to receive documentary evidence that you have sufficient funds for your stay here in USA. A copy of your passport is also required. If you request the I-20 form, then this documentary evidence and the copy of your passport must accompany your application (if you apply online, you may fax the documents to + 1 (561) 629-5983 or you can scan the documents and send them by e-mail to admissions@studyabroadinternational.com). We are obliged to hold this information on file for the immigration authorities.

The documentary evidence can be either of the following:

  1. Supporting evidence of financial means (e.g. a recent bank statement) to cover tuition and living expenses for the duration of their stay
  2. A supporting letter of financial responsibility from the parent accompanied by evidence of financial means.
  3. A letter of sponsorship from a company or organization together with evidence of financial means.
Please note that students will also have to provide this evidence at their USA Embassy (Consulate) when processing their visa.

It takes time to obtain a student visa. Please apply as early as possible. Normally, we must receive your application no later than 30 days before the program starts. If you do not need a student visa, you can also apply less than 30 days before the beginning of the program. However, acceptance of late applications is subject to space availability. Minimum age: 18 (except the programs for Juniors).

If you are an F1 student currently in the United States, you can transfer to our school. Please send us your application and we will send you our Transfer Form upon your registation. You will need to bring this form to your current school's student advisor and ask them to return the form to us by fax.

Click here to access our Online Secure Application Form

Return to the Top


Other Terms and Conditions.

General

    IPSA and Member Schools are not liable in any cases of force majeure (according to the law) or for actions of the students and their consequences.

Postponement of Courses

    The office must receive written notification at least 21 days before your course begins in order to transfer the deposits to a later course date. If it becomes necessary to postpone the program you have booked, we will try in all cases to reschedule for you but if the notice is less than two weeks we reserve the right to charge 20% of the tuition fee. Three weeks notice is also required to change accommodation. Refunds can only be given if this notice period is given. If the request for postponement is received less than 30 days before the course begins and then the course with a new starting date is cancelled before this new starting date, the course is considered to be cancelled less than 30 days before the beginning of the course regardless the actual date when the cancellation notice has been received.

Cancellation before arrival

    You must inform the office in writing. If the U.S. Consulate in your country refuses to issue you a student visa you must cancel the course and return the letter of refusal from the U.S. Embassy, the original Letter of Acceptance and I-20 to the IPSA Enrollment Center without delay. Any refunds will be made within 30 days of cancellation notification (if visa was not requested) or receiving the above mentioned documents. Cancellation fees are charged as follows, and any balance is refunded less any bank charges and non-refundable items:

    • If the course is cancelled more than 30 days before the course begins: the cancellation fee is charged in the amount of the Tuition Deposit.

    • If the course is cancelled 30 days or less, but no later than 7 days before the course begins: the cancellation fee is charged in the amount of Tuition Deposit plus 20% of the Tuition fee.

    • If the course is cancelled 7 days or less before the course begins, there is no refund.

    • On accommodation, full payment has to be received 3 weeks prior to the start of the program otherwise the accommodation will be cancelled and used by other students. In case of cancellation less then 21 days before the accommodation check-in date, the accommodation fees for 2 weeks are not refundable.


    • In case of partial cancellation of the course, we reserve the right to charge 25% of the tuition fee for the cancelled portion of the course. In case last minute cancellation when the payment of the balance of fees for the course and accommodation is not received, we reserve a right to charge the cancellation fees to the credit card provided for the payment of the enrollments fees and deposits.

Cancellation policy for Junior Winter Camp and Summer Family Program

    A student visa (F-1, I-20 form) is not required for the Junior Camp and Summer Family Program. You and your child can travel on a tourist visa or a Visa Waiver program.

    It is the responsibility of the student's parents/guardians to contact their local embassy (or other appropriate office) in good time in order to obtain any visas/entry documents required for visiting the USA. In cases where a visa is refused, please send us a copy of the visa refusal letter from the Embassy or Consulate. Our normal cancellation charges apply if notification of a failed visa application is received less than 40 days before the course begins. If the visa refusal letter is received more than 40 days before the course begins, a full refund will be given less a non-refundable application fee, tuition deposit and bank and payment processing charges, if any.

    • Cancellation received more than 40 days before the course begins: cancellation fee in the amount of the tuition deposit.
    • Cancellation received 40 to 28 days before the course begins: cancellation fee in the amount of the tuition deposit plus 20% of the program fee.
    • Cancellation received less than 28 days before the course begins: cancellation fee in the amount of the full program fee (including any deposit).

Cancellation after the course and/or lodging has started

    In no case money will be refunded once the course and/or lodging has started. No refund can be given for partial attendance or the discontinuance or interruption of a course. Deposits and fees are not transferable from person to person. Students are advised to take out cancellation insurance with their local provider in case they need to cancel their courses within 21 days of the start date, or while they are on the course. We reserve the right to cancel any class.

    There is no refund if a student requested an I-20 and received a student visa unless this visa has been cancelled by the American Embassy/Consulate before the beginning of the course.

Persistent Misconduct

    The School reserves the right to terminate without notice the course and accommodation of any student who persistently misconducts him/herself in classes or in the family. Cancellation charges apply as above.

Return to the Top

USA Flag
United States
New York City
School in Manhattan
Location & Facilities
Teachers & Method
ESL Courses
General English
International Semester
Academic English
TOEFL Preparation
TOEIC Preparation
Cambridge FCE, CAE & CPE Preparation
Executive Courses
Professional English
English for Aviation
English for Finance
English for Human Resources
English for Journalism
English for Law
English for Medicine
English for Military
English for Secretaries
CELTA Courses
CELTA Course content
CELTA Dates & Fees
CELTA Enrollment
Summer Family Courses
Junior ESL Courses
Winter Junior Program
Summer Camp
Activities
Accommodations
Student Services
Getting Your Visa
Dates and Fees
Contact Us